Vanik Council UK

 

Privacy Policy

 

Information we may hold about you and why

This could include:

  • in general, information you give us when you fill in forms, subscribe to our services, (such as Matrimonial Register, Speed Dating via Eventbrite third party software, or to attend events) and email Vanik Voice and other information which may be of interest to you.

  • to support you when you use any of our services such as our above services.

  • when you apply for a job or to volunteer with us, including to process applications. If you come to work for us we will retain your information to administer your employment including your pension.

  • information relevant to being a chaplain or member at one of our affiliated organisations.

  • to manage feedback and complaints.

  • information we hold about you to support our activities.

Information we collect on the website: 

  • help keep our site safe and secure.

  • help us diagnose faults with the website.

  • ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer. 

  • to understand how users make use of our website, using Google Analytics and similar technology allowing us to improve it. Information collected using Google Analytics is collected anonymously and you will not be identified by it.

 

Who do we share your personal information with?

We may share your personal information:

  • with other suitable candidates in speeddating process and in exchanging Matrimonial registered data

  • where we are under a legal obligation to disclose or share your information.

  • in some circumstances we may disclose information or undertake monitoring of potentially criminal behaviour under the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act.

 

Transferring information abroad

Your personal information may be transferred to, and stored and processed outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). We will ensure that measures are in place to ensure that it is managed in compliance with Data Protection Law.

How long do we keep your information?

As long as necessary for the purpose/s it was collected for. This will vary depending on the type of information, legal requirements or other justifications permitted by Data Protection Law. We have an Information Retention Policy which sets out retention periods. In some cases, we may keep information indefinitely for safeguarding reasons where we believe there is a potential risk to individuals. If you opt-out from communications we keep your information only to ensure we don’t inadvertently contact you. We keep information about Committee Members and their for historical purposes.

Does the law allow this?

Data Protection law including the General Data Protection Regulation, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 sets out the principles we must adhere to and other conditions which must be satisfied. Forms, webpages or other places where you submit information will describe how the particular use complies with the law. If you have any queries, please contact the Head of Privacy and Data Protection.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to:

  • ask us not to process your personal information. If you wish to do this, please contact the Event Coordinator.

  • see copies of information held about you. Please send your request in writing to Event Coordinator. Please include copies of two forms of ID with your request and we will respond as soon as possible and not longer than one month from receipt.   

  • ask us to amend, update or delete your information in some circumstances or withdraw consent to our processing of your information for particular purposes by contacting the Event Coordinator.

If you are unhappy with the way we are managing your personal information please contact the Head of Privacy and Data Protection. If you are still unhappy you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Who to contact

For queries about this privacy statement or any other data protection issues, please contact the Head of Privacy and Data Protection, data.protection@vanikcouncil.uk or by post at Vanik Council UK, 79 Headstone Gardens, Harrow, Middlesex HA2 6PJ.

Other contacts

Information Commissioner’s Office (UK)  

Wycliffe House
Water Lane Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

© 2016 by NCVA